Lot 9: De Smet's Oregon Missions in French

PBA Galleries

2015-11-19 15:16:16

Feedback

0% ( reviews)

.
Lot 9: Author: De Smet, P[ierre] J[ean] Title: Missions de L'Oregon et Voyages dans les Montagnes Rocheuses aux sources de la Columbie, de l'Athabasca et du Sascatshawin, en 1845 et 1846, par le Pere P.J. De Smet, de la Societe de Jesus Place Published: Gand [i.e. Ghent] Publisher: Impr. & Lith. de ve. Vander Schelden Date Published: [1848] Description: [6 (incl. pictorial title)]. ix, [3], [9]-389 pp. With 15 lithographed plates including the frontispiece; 3 folding maps. (8vo) 19x11.5 cm (7?x4?"), original printed wrappers; custom folding cloth box. First Edition in French, with additions. De Smet's chronicle of his westward trek to evangelize to the Indians beyond the Rockies. Split starting along spine, tender; else fine or nearly so. Provenance: Maggs 12/75. PBA Galleries' Rare Cartography, Exploration & Voyages Thursday, 3rd December 2015 Estimate: $500-800
Write a response...

The bookmarklet lets you save things you find to your collections.

Note: Make sure your bookmarks are visible.

COLLECT IT!

Click and drag the Collect It button to your browser's Bookmark Bar.